"PROUD STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TRADITION"
1986, 2004 Football
1981, 1992, 2002, 2004 Baseball
2001, 2002, 2008, 2011, 2015, 2016 Softball
2007 Mixed Doubles Tennis
2013 Marching Band
2016 Girls Track Team
2017 Girls 4x100m Relay
2018 Girls 4x100m & 4x200m Relays
2019 Boys 4x100m & 4x200m Relays
2019-2020 SPORTS SCHEDULES
last updated on 17 August 2020
FALL 2019 SPORTS SCHEDULES:
Comanche Boys Varsity Football
Junior Varsity Boys Football
Junior High Boys Football
Lady Comanche Varsity, JV & Freshman Volleyball
Junior High Girls Volleyball
Comanche Cross Country
2019 Shiner Comanche Football Schedule (.PDF)
WINTER 2019-2020 SPORTS SCHEDULES:
Comanche Boys Varsity & JV Basketball
Lady Comanche Girls Varsity & JV Basketball
Junior High Boys Basketball
Junior High Girls Basketball
SPRING 2020 SPORTS SCHEDULES:
Comanche Boys Baseball
Lady Comanche Girls Softball
Varsity Golf
Varsity & JV Tennis
Junior High Tennis
Varsity & JV Track
Junior High Track
Shiner Landmark Maps: GIF or PDF formats
SHINER SPORTS IN THE NEWS
( NOTE: Shiner High School is in Region IV, Class 2A of Texas UIL Sports)
ARCHIVES:
Current Year
2019-2020 Sports
2018-2019
2017-2018
2016-2017
2015-2016
2014-2015
2013-2014
2012-2013
2011-2012
2010-2011
2009-2010
2008-2009
2007-2008
2006-2007
2005-2006
2004-2005
2003-2004
2002-2003
2001-2002
2000-2001
OTHER LINKS:
Shiner ISD Website
St. Paul Cardinal Sports
Shiner Texas Home Page
|
click below to visit
|
|
|
FALL 2019 SPORTS
2019 Varsity Football Schedule & Results
|
Wk# |
Day | Date |
Opponent |
Location |
Time |
Score |
News Links |
|
Mon |
Aug 05 |
Practice begins |
Comanche Stadium |
- |
|
|
|
Fri |
Aug 16 |
Karnes City [15-3A-2] (scrimmage) |
Home |
6:00 pm |
- |
|
|
Thu |
Aug 22 |
Luling [13-3A-1] (scrimmage) |
Luling |
5:30 pm |
- |
|
1 |
Fri | Aug 30 |
Hallettsville [14-3A-1] |
Brahma Stadium, Hallettsville
|
7:30 pm |
W 55-20 |
|
2 |
Fri | Sep 06 |
Industrial [14-3A-1] |
Home
|
7:30 pm |
W 38-12 |
|
3 |
Fri | Sep 13 |
Burton [14-2A-2]
|
Panther Stadium, Burton
|
7:30 pm |
W 49-0 |
|
4 |
Fri | Sep 20 |
Tidehaven [14-3A-2]
|
Tiger Stadium, El Maton
|
7:30 pm |
W 52-0 |
|
5 |
Fri | Sep 27 |
Goliad [14-3A-1] |
Home
|
7:30 pm |
W 55-6 |
|
6 |
Fri | Oct 04 |
Lexington [8-3A-2] |
Home
|
7:30 pm |
W 63-21 |
|
Class 2A, Region IV, District 15, Division 1 *
District 15 2A-D1 Football Standings
|
7 |
Fri | Oct 11 |
Yorktown * (Homecoming) |
Home
|
7:30 pm |
W 71-7 |
|
8 |
Fri | Oct 18 |
Weimar * |
Wildcat Stadium, Weimar
|
7:30 pm |
W 52-7 |
|
9 |
Fri | Oct 25 |
Kenedy * (Senior Night) |
Home
|
7:30 pm |
W 52-7 |
|
10 |
Fri | Nov 01 |
open |
- |
- |
- |
|
11 |
Fri | Nov 08 |
Wallis Brazos * |
Cougar Stadium, Wallis
|
7:30 pm |
W 62-6 |
|
Class 2A Playoffs (Division 1, Large 2A Schools)
2018 UIL 2A-D1 Playoff Brackets
2A-D1 Districts
MaxPrep High School Football Rankings
...
Texas Class 2A, Division 1
MaxPrep Statistics for Region IV, Class 2A, Division 1
...
District 13
District 14
District 15
District 16
|
12 |
Thu | Nov 14 |
Bi-District Playoff (1st round)
Freer Buckaroos
[D16-I 4th] (5-5/2-3)
|
Eschenburg Field, Floresville
|
7:00pm |
W 77-7 |
|
13 |
Fri | Nov 22 |
Area Playoff (2nd round)
Hearne Eagles
[D13-I 3rd] (7-4/4-2)
|
TJ Mills Stadium, Sealy
|
7:30pm |
W 55-0 |
|
14 |
Fri | Nov 29 |
Regional Playoff (3rd round)
Refugio Bobcats
[D16-I 1st] (12-0/5-0)
|
Rutledge Stadium, Converse Judson
|
7:30pm |
L 43-45 |
|
ICON KEY:
( or see In The News section below for complete listing & links )
2019 Season Summary
Pre-District Record: 6 - 0 /
Pre-District Scoring: 312 - 59
District 15-2A-I Record: 4 - 0 /
District Scoring: 237 - 27
Class 2A-I Playoff Record: 2 - 1 /
Playoff Scoring: 175 - 52
Season Record: 12 - 1 /
Season Scoring: 724 - 138
[ Average Score 55.7 - 10.6 ]
Coaching Staff
Head Coach - Daniel Boedeker
Assistants - Randy Palmer, Ray Neal, Jordan Rehak,
John Peterson, Jacob Gutierrez, Jason Keller, Connor Stefka
School Phones: 361-594-3131 or 361-594-4139
School FAX : 361-594-4295
2019 SHINER COMANCHE FOOTBALL SCHEDULE (.PDF)
2019 Shiner Comanche Football Team Roster
Victoria Advocate Shiner Comanches Page
MaxPreps Shiner Football Page
2ATexasFootball.com
2ATexasFootball.com Message Board
Dave Campbell's TexasFootball.com
Texas UIL Football Home
Texas Bob's Football Stadiums
GO COMANCHES!
2019 Shiner Junior Varsity Football
Day Date Opponent Site Time
Thu Aug 16 Karnes City (scrimmage) Home 5:00pm
Thu Aug 22 Luling (scrimmage) Away 5:00pm
Thu Aug 29 Hallettsville Home 6:00pm
Thu Sep 05 Industrial Away 6:00pm
Thu Sep 12 Burton Home 7:30pm
Thu Sep 19 Tidehaven Home 6:00pm
Thu Sep 26 Goliad Away 6:00pm
Thu Oct 03 Lexington Away 6:00pm
Thu Oct 10 Yorktown Away 6:30pm
Thu Oct 17 Weimar Home 7:30pm
Thu Oct 24 Kenedy Away 7:30pm
Thu Oct 31 open
Thu Nov 07 Brazos Home 6:00pm
GO COMANCHES !
2019 Shiner Braves Junior High Football
Day Date Opponent Site Times (7/8)
Thu Sep 12 Burton Home 5:00 & 6:30pm
Thu Sep 19 Tidehaven Away 5:00 & 6:30pm
Thu Sep 26 Goliad Home 5:00 & 6:30pm
Thu Oct 03 Lexington Home 5:00 & 6:30pm
Thu Oct 10 Yorktown (8th) Away 5:00pm
Thu Oct 17 Weimar Home 5:00 & 6:30pm
Thu Oct 24 Kenedy Away 5:00 & 6:30pm
Thu Oct 31 open
Thu Nov 07 Brazos Away 5:00 & 6:30pm
GO BRAVES !
2019 Shiner Lady Comanche Volleyball
Date Opponent Location Time W/L Score
Aug 05 Rice Scrimmage Away 9:00 -
Aug 06 Shiner Scrimmage Home 1:30 -
Aug 08&09 Shiner Tourney (V) Home TBA -
Aug 12&14 Rice Tourney (JVP,JVG) Away TBA -
Aug 13 Yoakum & Gonzales Yoakum 5/6pm -
Aug 16&17 Floresville Tourney (V) Away TBA -
Aug 20 Sacred Heart Home 5:00 -
Aug 22&24 Cuero Tourney (V) Away TBA -
Aug 27 Rice Home 5/6/7 -
Aug29&30 Flatonia Tourney (V) Away TBA -
Aug 30 Hallettsville Away 4:30/5:30 -
Sep 03 Schulenburg Away 5/6/7 -
Sep 06 El Campo (V,JVG) Home 4:30/5:30 -
Sep 10 * Flatonia Home 5/6/7 -
Sep 13 Karnes City (V) Home 4:00 -
Sep 17 * Brazos Away 5/6/7 -
Sep 20 open -
Sep 24 St. Paul (JVG,V) Away 5/6 W 3-0
* Prairie Lea (JVP) Away 5:00 -
Sep 27 * Waelder (V) Home 4:00 -
Oct 01 * Louise Away 5/6/7 -
Oct 04 * Weimar (V,JVG) Home 4/5 -
Oct 08 * Flatonia (JVG,V) Away 5/6 -
Oct 11 * Brazos (V,JVG) Home 4/5 -
Oct 15 St. Paul (JVP) Home 4:30 -
Oct 18 * Prairie Lea (V) Home 4:00 -
Oct 22 * Waelder (V) Away 5:00 -
Oct 25/26 * Louise Home 4:00 -
Oct 29 * Weimar Away 5/6/7 -
Nov 04 # Bi-District - Refugio @ St. Joseph 6:00pm W 3-0
Nov 07 # Area - Thorndale @ Smithville 6:00pm -
Nov 11-12 Regional Quarter Finals -
Nov 15-16 Regional Tournament -
Nov 20-22 State Tournament -
* District Games
# Playoff Games
NOTE: On Friday night games, Varsity will play first.
Head Coach: Desiree Nitsch
Assistant Coaches: Anastacia Rehak & Kristi Peterson
School Phones: 361-594-3131, ext 453
School FAX : 361-594-4295
GO LADY COMANCHES !
2018 Shiner Junior High Girls Lady Braves Volleyball
Day Date Opponent Place Time
Sat Sep 07 Schulenburg Tournament Away TBA
Mon Sep 09 Brazos Home 5:00
Mon Sep 16 Weimar Home 5:00
Sat Sep 21 Yoakum Tourney Away TBA
Mon Sep 23 East Bernard Home 5:00
Thu Oct 03 Prairie Lea Away 5:00
Mon Oct 07 Waelder Away 5:00
Mon Oct 14 Louise Home 5:00
Tue Oct 22 Flatonia Away 5:00
Coaches: Ray Neal & Jo Ann Muehlstein
GO LADY BRAVES !
2018 Shiner Cross Country (HS & JH)
Day Date Location Teams
Sat Aug 17 Gonzales HS
Sat Aug 24 Yoakum JH,HS
Sat Aug 31 Karnes City JH,HS
Sat Sep 07 Brazos HS
Sat Sep 14 Moulton JH,HS
Sat Sep 21 Shiner JH,HS
Sat Sep 28 Weimar JH,HS
Sat Oct 05 Shiner JH,HS
TBA District Meet
Mon Oct 28 Regional Meet @ A&M Corpus Christi XC Course
Sat Nov 09 State Meet @ Round Rock
Coaches: Michelle Winkenwerder & John Vogt
PO Box 804, Shiner 77984
361-594-3131, ext 453
361-594-4295 fax
361-594-8290 cell
GO COMANCHE RUNNERS !
WINTER 2019-2020 SPORTS
2019-2020 Comanche Boys Varsity & Junior Varsity Basketball
Date Opponent Place Team(s) Time(s)
Dec 11 Industrial Home JV,V 5:00/6:30
Dec 17 Austwell-Tivoli (V) Away V 5:30
Dec 28-30 Falls City Tournament (V) Away V TBA
Jan 04 Nordheim (V) Home V 12:00
Jan 08 Runge (V) Away V 7:00
Jan 11 * Weimar Away JV,V 5:00/7:30
Jan 12 Moulton Tournament (JV) Away JV TBA
Jan 15 * Brazos Home JV,V 5:00/7:30
Jan 18 * Flatonia Home JV,V 5:00/7:30
Jan 22 * Louise Home JV,V 5:00/7:30
Jan 25 * Yorktown Away JV,V 5:00/7:30
Jan 29 * Weimar Home JV,V 5:00/7:30
Feb 01 * Brazos Away JV,V 5:00/7:30
Feb 05 * Flatonia Home JV,V 5:00/7:30
Feb 08 * Louise Away JV,V 5:00/6:30
Feb 12 * Yorktown Home JV,V 5:00/6:30
* denotes district games
Coaches: Jordan Rehak & Randy Palmer
GO COMANCHES !
2019-2020 Lady Comanche Girls Varsity & Junior Varsity Basketball
Date Opponent Place Team(s) Time(s)
Nov 03 Navarro/Karnes City Navarro 9th,JV,V TBA
Nov 06 Sealy Home JVG,JVP,V 5/6:15/7:30
Nov 13 Luling Away JV,V 5:15/6:30
Nov 15-17 Schulenburg 9th/JV Tourn Away 9th,JV TBA
Nov 15 Yoakum Home V 5:30
Nov 20 Nixon-Smiley Away JV,V 5/6:15
Nov 27 open
Nov29-Dec1 Schulenburg V Tournament Away V TBA
Dec 04 Sweeny Home JV,V 4:30/6
Dec 06-08 Goliad V Tournament Away V TBA
Dec 08 Shiner JV Tournament Home JV TBA
Dec 11 Victoria Faith Academy Away V 6:00
Dec 14 Sacred Heart Home JV,V 4/5:15
Dec 18 Somerville Home JV,V 4:30/5:30
Dec 21 Bellville Home JV,V 4/5:15
Dec 28-29 Falls City V Tournament Away V TBA
Jan 04 * Louise Away JV,V 5/6:15
Jan 08 * Yorktown Home JV,V 5/6:15
Jan 11 * Weimar Away JV,V 5/6:30
Jan 15 * Brazos Home JV,V 4/6:15
Jan 18 * Flatonia Away JV,V 4/6:15
Jan 22 * Louise Home JV,V 4/6:15
Jan 25 * Yorktown Away JV,V 4/6:15
Jan 29 * Weimar Home JV,V 4/6:15
Feb 01 * Brazos Away JV,V 4/6:15
Feb 05 * Flatonia Home JV,V 4/6:15
* denotes district games
Coaches: Ray Neal & Michelle Winkenwerder
GO LADY COMANCHES !
2019-2020 Shiner Braves Junior High Boys Basketball
Date Opponent Location Time
Nov 29 Yorktown Away 5:30
Dec 03 Weimar Home 5:30
Dec 10 Brazos Away 5:30
Dec 17 Flatonia Home 5:30
Jan 10 Louise Away 5:30
Jan 14 Yorktown Home 5:30
Jan 19 Schulenburg Tournament Away TBA
Jan 24 Weimar Away 5:30
Jan 28 Brazos Home 5:30
Feb 04 Flatonia Away 5:30
Coaches: n/a
GO BRAVES !
2019-2020 Shiner Lady Braves Junior High Girls Basketball
Date Opponent Location Time
Nov 15 Louise Away 5:30
Nov 29 Yorktown Home 5:30
Dec 3 Weimar Away 5:30
Dec 10 Brazos Home 5:30
Dec 15 Shiner Tournament Home TBA
Dec 17 Flatonia Away 5:30
Jan 10 Louise Home 5:30
Jan 12 Schulenburg Tournament Away TBA
Jan 14 Yorktown Away 5:30
Jan 24 Weimar Home 5:30
Jan 28 Brazos Away 5:30
Feb 04 Flatonia Home 5:30
Coaches: JoAnn Muehlstein & Desiree Nitsch
GO LADY BRAVES !
NOTE:
ALL UIL WINTER SPORT CHAMPIONSHIPS
AND ALL SPRING SPORTS WERE CANCELLED IN
EARLY MARCH 2020 DUE TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC
SHINER SPORTS IN THE NEWS
|
Fireworks show: Refugio escapes Shiner with late score
Shiner Gazette
December 5, 2019
|
|
|
Refugio rallies for regional win over Shiner
Victoria Advocate
November 30, 2019
|
|
|
Week 14 Regional Playoff Preview: Shiner vs. Refugio
Victoria Advocate
November 29, 2019
|
|
|
Much-anticipated Shiner-Refugio playoff rematch arrives
Victoria Advocate
November 29, 2019
|
|
|
Shiner's Taylor maximizes opportunities
Victoria Advocate
November 27, 2019
|
|
|
Comanches get set for regional rematch vs. Refugio Week 14 Preview
Shiner Gazette
November 28, 2019
|
|
|
Shiner prevents Hearne from taking off
Shiner Gazette
November 28, 2019
|
|
|
Week 13 Area Playoff Preview: Shiner vs. Hearne
Victoria Advocate
November 22, 2019
|
|
|
Shiner set to rematch Hearne Eagles in area round Week 13 Preview
Shiner Gazette
November 21, 2019
|
|
|
Business as usual: Shiner pounds Freer 77-7
Shiner Gazette
November 21, 2019
|
|
|
Shiner strikes early and often in bi-district win
Victoria Advocate
November 15, 2019
|
|
|
Week 12 Bi-District Playoff Preview: Shiner vs. Freer
Victoria Advocate
November 14, 2019
|
|
|
Shiner takes on Freer in bi-district Week 12 Preview
Shiner Gazette
November 14, 2019
|
|
|
Shiner claims district title with 62-6 win over WB
Shiner Gazette
November 14, 2019
|
|
|
Shiner 62, Brazos 6
Victoria Advocate
November 9, 2019
|
|
|
Week 11 Preview: Shiner @ Brazos
Victoria Advocate
November 8, 2019
|
|
|
Shiner at Brazos in final week of regular season Week 11 Preview
Shiner Gazette
November 7, 2019
|
|
|
Grosenbacher, Rainosek ready for a good, tough race at UIL state CC meet
Shiner Gazette
November 7, 2019
|
|
|
Shiner sweeps Refugio to advance
Victoria Advocate
November 5, 2015
|
|
|
Shiner 52, Kenedy 7
Victoria Advocate
October 26, 2019
|
|
|
Week 9 Preview: Shiner vs. Kenedy
Victoria Advocate
October 25, 2019
|
|
|
Shiner hosts Kenedy for Senior Night Week 9 Preview
Shiner Gazette
October 24, 2019
|
|
|
Shiner wins battle of unbeatens in 52-7 rout of Weimar Wildcats
Shiner Gazette
October 24, 2019
|
|
|
Shiner rolls past Weimar in battle of unbeatens
Victoria Advocate
October 19, 2019
|
|
|
Week 8 Preview: Shiner @ Weimar
Victoria Advocate
October 18, 2019
|
|
|
Undefeated Shiner, Weimar meet in district contest
Victoria Advocate
October 18, 2019
|
|
|
Shiner goes to Weimar Week 8 Preview
Shiner Gazette
October 10, 2019
|
|
|
Shiner starts district by steamrolling Yorktown 71-7
Shiner Gazette
October 17, 2019
|
|
|
2019 Shiner Homecoming Royalty
Shiner Gazette
October 17, 2019
|
|
|
Shiner 71, Yorktown 7
Victoria Advocate
October 12, 2019
|
|
|
Week 7 Preview: Yorktown @ Shiner
Victoria Advocate
October 11, 2019
|
|
|
2019 Shiner Homecoming Candidates
Shiner Gazette
October 10, 2018
|
|
|
Comanches host Yorktown for Homecoming Week 7 Preview
Shiner Gazette
October 10, 2019
|
|
|
Shiner thumps Eagles to wrap up non district
Shiner Gazette
October 10, 2019
|
|
|
Shiner continues winning roll against Lexington
Victoria Advocate
October 5, 2019
|
|
|
Week 6 Preview: Lexington @ Shiner
Victoria Advocate
October 4, 2019
|
|
|
Shiner continues winning roll against Lexington
Victoria Advocate
October 5, 2019
|
|
|
Comanches host Lexington Week 6 Preview
Shiner Gazette
October 3, 2019
|
|
|
Shiner runs rampant over Goliad 55-6
Shiner Gazette
October 3, 2019
|
|
|
Shiner rolls past Goliad (w/gallery)
Victoria Advocate
September 28, 2019
|
|
|
Week 5 Preview: Goliad @ Shiner
Victoria Advocate
September 27, 2019
|
|
|
Comanches host Goliad Week 5 Preview
Shiner Gazette
September 26, 2019
|
|
|
Comanches suffocate Tigers 52-0
Shiner Gazette
September 26, 2019
|
|
|
Shiner beats rival St. Paul in three sets
Victoria Advocate
September 25, 2015
|
|
|
Shiner pitches shutout at Tidehaven
Victoria Advocate
September 21, 2019
|
|
|
Week 4 Preview: Shiner @ Tidehaven
Victoria Advocate
September 20, 2019
|
|
|
Shiner at El Maton Tidehaven Week 4 Preview
Shiner Gazette
September 19, 2019
|
|
|
Shiner allows "zip" for Panthers
Shiner Gazette
September 19, 2019
|
|
|
Shiner shuts out Burton 49-0
Victoria Advocate
September 14, 2019
|
|
|
Week 3 Preview: Shiner @ Burton
Victoria Advocate
September 13, 2019
|
|
|
Shiner at Burton Week 3 Preview
Shiner Gazette
September 12, 2019
|
|
|
Shiner engineers 55-20 victory in debut for HC Boedeker
Shiner Gazette
September 12, 2019
|
|
|
Shiner runs past Industrial
Victoria Advocate
September 7, 2019
|
|
|
Week 2 Preview: Industrial @ Shiner
Victoria Advocate
September 6, 2019
|
|
|
Industrial at Shiner Week 2 Preview
Shiner Gazette
September 7, 2019
|
|
|
Shiner engineers 55-20 victory in debut for HC Boedeker
Shiner Gazette
September 5, 2019
|
|
|
Taylor, Shiner roll past Hallettsville
Victoria Advocate
August 31, 2019
|
|
|
Week 1 Preview: Shiner @ Hallettsville
Victoria Advocate
August 30, 2019
|
|
|
Shiner at Hallettsville Week 1 Preview
Shiner Gazette
August 29, 2019
|
|
|
Weather cuts Shiner scrimmage short
Shiner Gazette
August 29, 2019
|
|
|
Shiner runs over KC in Towel Scrimmage
Shiner Gazette
August 22, 2019
|
|
|
SMOOTH TRANSITION: Shiner moves forward despite changes
Victoria Advocate
August 18, 2019
|
|
http://www.shinercomanchesports.com/shs2020.htm
Shiner ISD Contact Information:
Shiner High School (361) 594-3131
Shiner Junior High (361) 594-3251
http://www.shinerisd.net
the Twentieth Consecutive Year of
Shiner Comanche Sports brought to you by:
BaerCom
1019 N. Avenue C Shiner, Texas 77984
E-Mail: web@baercom.com
© Copyright
BaerCom - Shiner, Texas 2019