Click for larger image! Shiner High School Comanche Sports Click for larger image!
"PROUD STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TRADITION"
1986, 2004 Football 1981, 1992, 2002, 2004 Baseball 2001, 2002, 2008, 2011, 2015, 2016 Softball 2007 Mixed Doubles Tennis
2013 Marching Band 2016 Girls Track Team 2017 Girls 4x100m Relay 2018 Girls 4x100m & 4x200m Relays 2019 Boys 4x100m & 4x200m Relays


2019-2020 SPORTS SCHEDULES
last updated on 18 March 2020

FALL 2019 SPORTS SCHEDULES:
Comanche Boys Varsity Football  •  Junior Varsity Boys Football  •  Junior High Boys Football
Lady Comanche Varsity, JV & Freshman Volleyball  •  Junior High Girls Volleyball
Comanche Cross Country

2019 Shiner Comanche Football Schedule (.PDF)


Shiner Landmark Maps: GIF or PDF formats
SHINER SPORTS IN THE NEWS

( NOTE: Shiner High School is in Region IV, Class 2A of Texas UIL Sports)

ARCHIVES:
Current Year  •  2018-2019 Sports  •  2017-2018  •  2016-2017  •  2015-2016  •  2014-2015  •  2013-2014  •  2012-2013  •  2011-2012  •  2010-2011
2009-2010  •  2008-2009  •  2007-2008  •  2006-2007  •  2005-2006  •  2004-2005  •  2003-2004  •  2002-2003  •  2001-2002  •  2000-2001

OTHER LINKS:
Shiner ISD Website  •  St. Paul Cardinal Sports  •  Shiner Texas Home Page

Facebook

click below to visit


purple line FALL 2019 SPORTS purple line

2019 Varsity Football Schedule & Results
Wk# DayDate Opponent Location Time Score News Links
  Mon Aug 05 Practice begins Comanche Stadium -    
  Fri Aug 16 Karnes City [15-3A-2] (scrimmage) Home 6:00 pm -
  Thu Aug 22 Luling [13-3A-1] (scrimmage) Luling 5:30 pm -
 1 FriAug 30 Hallettsville [14-3A-1] Brahma Stadium, Hallettsville   7:30 pm   W  55-20 
 2 FriSep 06 Industrial [14-3A-1] Home   7:30 pm   W  38-12 
 3 FriSep 13 Burton [14-2A-2] Panther Stadium, Burton   Highlighted Map from Shiner to Burton Panther Stadium Highlighted Google Map 7:30 pm   W  49-0 
 4 FriSep 20 Tidehaven [14-3A-2] Tiger Stadium, El Maton   Highlighted Map from Shiner to Tidehaven High School Highlighted Google Map 7:30 pm   W  52-0 
 5 FriSep 27 Goliad [14-3A-1] Home   7:30 pm   W  55-6 
 6 FriOct 04 Lexington [8-3A-2] Home   7:30 pm   W  63-21 
Class 2A, Region IV, District 15, Division 1 *
    District 15 2A-D1 Football Standings
 7 FriOct 11 Yorktown * (Homecoming) Home 7:30 pm   W  71-7 
 8 FriOct 18 Weimar * Wildcat Stadium, Weimar   Highlighted Map from Shiner to Weimar Stadium Google Map with Directions 7:30 pm   W  52-7 
 9 FriOct 25 Kenedy * (Senior Night) Home   7:30 pm   W  52-7 
 10 FriNov 01 open - - -
 11 FriNov 08 Wallis Brazos * Cougar Stadium, Wallis   Highlighted Map from Shiner to Wallis Brazos Google Map with Directions 7:30 pm   W  62-6 
Class 2A Playoffs (Division 1, Large 2A Schools)
    2018 UIL 2A-D1 Playoff Brackets     2A-D1 Districts
    MaxPrep High School Football Rankings ... Texas Class 2A, Division 1
    MaxPrep Statistics for Region IV, Class 2A, Division 1 ... District 13District 14District 15District 16
 12 ThuNov 14 Bi-District Playoff (1st round)
  Freer Buckaroos [D16-I 4th] (5-5/2-3)
Eschenburg Field, Floresville   7:00pm   W  77-7 
 13 FriNov 22 Area Playoff (2nd round)
  Hearne Eagles [D13-I 3rd] (7-4/4-2)
TJ Mills Stadium, Sealy   7:30pm   W  55-0 
 14 FriNov 29 Regional Playoff (3rd round)
  Refugio Bobcats [D16-I 1st] (12-0/5-0)
Rutledge Stadium, Converse Judson   7:30pm   L  43-45 

ICON KEY:
map or driving directions image     Google Maps link             Victoria Advocate newspaper story     Shiner Gazette newspaper story     Gonzales Cannon newspaper story     Gonzales Inquirer newspaper story     news story     watch the video on YouTube!     watch a video
( or see In The News section below for complete listing & links )


2019 Season Summary
Pre-District Record: 6 - 0   /   Pre-District Scoring: 312 - 59
District 15-2A-I Record: 4 - 0   /   District Scoring: 237 - 27
Class 2A-I Playoff Record: 2 - 1   /   Playoff Scoring: 175 - 52
Season Record: 12 - 1   /   Season Scoring: 724 - 138
[ Average Score 55.7 - 10.6 ]

Coaching Staff
Head Coach - Daniel Boedeker  
Assistants - Randy Palmer, Ray Neal, Jordan Rehak,  
John Peterson, Jacob Gutierrez, Jason Keller, Connor Stefka  

School Phones: 361-594-3131 or 361-594-4139  
School FAX : 361-594-4295  

2019 SHINER COMANCHE FOOTBALL SCHEDULE (.PDF)

2019 Shiner Comanche Football Team Roster

Victoria Advocate Shiner Comanches Pagelink will pop up in new window   •   MaxPreps Shiner Football Pagelink will pop up in new window
2ATexasFootball.comlink will pop up in new window   •   2ATexasFootball.com Message Boardlink will pop up in new window
Dave Campbell's TexasFootball.comlink will pop up in new window   •   Texas UIL Football Homelink will pop up in new window   •   Texas Bob's Football Stadiumslink will pop up in new window

GO COMANCHES!

purple line

2019 Shiner Junior Varsity Football

Day Date      Opponent                 Site   Time    

Thu Aug 16    Karnes City (scrimmage)  Home   5:00pm  
Thu Aug 22    Luling (scrimmage)       Away   5:00pm  
Thu Aug 29    Hallettsville            Home   6:00pm  
Thu Sep 05    Industrial               Away   6:00pm  
Thu Sep 12    Burton                   Home   7:30pm  
Thu Sep 19    Tidehaven                Home   6:00pm  
Thu Sep 26    Goliad                   Away   6:00pm  
Thu Oct 03    Lexington                Away   6:00pm  
Thu Oct 10    Yorktown                 Away   6:30pm  
Thu Oct 17    Weimar                   Home   7:30pm  
Thu Oct 24    Kenedy                   Away   7:30pm  
Thu Oct 31    open                                    
Thu Nov 07    Brazos                   Home   6:00pm  

GO COMANCHES !

purple line

2019 Shiner Braves Junior High Football

Day Date      Opponent           Site   Times (7/8)    

Thu Sep 12    Burton             Home   5:00 & 6:30pm  
Thu Sep 19    Tidehaven          Away   5:00 & 6:30pm  
Thu Sep 26    Goliad             Home   5:00 & 6:30pm  
Thu Oct 03    Lexington          Home   5:00 & 6:30pm  
Thu Oct 10    Yorktown (8th)     Away          5:00pm  
Thu Oct 17    Weimar             Home   5:00 & 6:30pm  
Thu Oct 24    Kenedy             Away   5:00 & 6:30pm  
Thu Oct 31    open                                     
Thu Nov 07    Brazos             Away   5:00 & 6:30pm  

GO BRAVES !

purple line

2019 Shiner Lady Comanche Volleyball


      Date        Opponent                Location    Time        W/L Score  

      Aug 05      Rice Scrimmage              Away    9:00         -         
      Aug 06      Shiner Scrimmage            Home    1:30         -         
      Aug 08&09   Shiner Tourney (V)          Home     TBA         -         
      Aug 12&14   Rice Tourney (JVP,JVG)      Away     TBA         -         
      Aug 13      Yoakum & Gonzales         Yoakum    5/6pm        -         
      Aug 16&17   Floresville Tourney (V)     Away     TBA         -         
      Aug 20      Sacred Heart                Home    5:00         -         
      Aug 22&24   Cuero Tourney (V)           Away     TBA         -         
      Aug 27      Rice                        Home    5/6/7        -         
      Aug29&30    Flatonia Tourney (V)        Away     TBA         -         
      Aug 30      Hallettsville               Away    4:30/5:30    -         

      Sep 03      Schulenburg                 Away    5/6/7        -         
      Sep 06      El Campo (V,JVG)            Home    4:30/5:30    -         
      Sep 10    * Flatonia                    Home    5/6/7        -         
      Sep 13      Karnes City (V)             Home    4:00         -         
      Sep 17    * Brazos                      Away    5/6/7        -         
      Sep 20      open                                             -         
      Sep 24      St. Paul (JVG,V)            Away    5/6          W  3-0    
                * Prairie Lea (JVP)           Away    5:00         -         
      Sep 27    * Waelder (V)                 Home    4:00         -         

      Oct 01    * Louise                      Away    5/6/7        -         
      Oct 04    * Weimar (V,JVG)              Home    4/5          -         
      Oct 08    * Flatonia (JVG,V)            Away    5/6          -         
      Oct 11    * Brazos (V,JVG)              Home    4/5          -         
      Oct 15      St. Paul (JVP)              Home    4:30         -         
      Oct 18    * Prairie Lea (V)             Home    4:00         -         
      Oct 22    * Waelder (V)                 Away    5:00         -         
      Oct 25/26 * Louise                      Home    4:00         -         
      Oct 29    * Weimar                      Away    5/6/7        -         

      Nov 04    # Bi-District - Refugio @ St. Joseph  6:00pm       W  3-0    
      Nov 07    # Area - Thorndale @ Smithville       6:00pm       -         
      Nov 11-12   Regional Quarter Finals                          -         
      Nov 15-16   Regional Tournament                              -         
      Nov 20-22   State Tournament                                 -         

                * District Games                                    
                # Playoff Games                                     

           NOTE: On Friday night games, Varsity will play first.              

                 Head Coach:  Desiree Nitsch                                  
                 Assistant Coaches:  Anastacia Rehak & Kristi Peterson        
                 School Phones:  361-594-3131, ext 453                        
                 School FAX   :  361-594-4295                                 

GO LADY COMANCHES !

purple line

2018 Shiner Junior High Girls Lady Braves Volleyball

Day Date     Opponent                  Place   Time  

Sat Sep 07   Schulenburg Tournament    Away    TBA   
Mon Sep 09   Brazos                    Home    5:00  
Mon Sep 16   Weimar                    Home    5:00  
Sat Sep 21   Yoakum Tourney            Away    TBA   
Mon Sep 23   East Bernard              Home    5:00  
Thu Oct 03   Prairie Lea               Away    5:00  
Mon Oct 07   Waelder                   Away    5:00  
Mon Oct 14   Louise                    Home    5:00  
Tue Oct 22   Flatonia                  Away    5:00  

             Coaches:  Ray Neal & Jo Ann Muehlstein   

GO LADY BRAVES !

purple line

2018 Shiner Cross Country (HS & JH)

Day Date       Location                        Teams              

Sat Aug 17     Gonzales                           HS              
Sat Aug 24     Yoakum                          JH,HS              
Sat Aug 31     Karnes City                     JH,HS              
Sat Sep 07     Brazos                             HS              
Sat Sep 14     Moulton                         JH,HS              
Sat Sep 21     Shiner                          JH,HS              
Sat Sep 28     Weimar                          JH,HS              
Sat Oct 05     Shiner                          JH,HS              

       TBA     District Meet                                      
Mon Oct 28     Regional Meet @ A&M Corpus Christi XC Course       
Sat Nov 09     State Meet @ Round Rock                            


        Coaches: Michelle Winkenwerder & John Vogt                
                 PO Box 804, Shiner 77984                         
                 361-594-3131, ext 453                            
                 361-594-4295 fax                                 
                 361-594-8290 cell                                

GO COMANCHE RUNNERS !

purple line

SHINER SPORTS IN THE NEWS

purple line

Shiner Gazette Fireworks show:
Refugio escapes Shiner with late score

Shiner Gazette
December 5, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Refugio rallies for regional win over Shiner
Victoria Advocate
November 30, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Week 14 Regional Playoff Preview:
Shiner vs. Refugio

Victoria Advocate
November 29, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Much-anticipated Shiner-Refugio playoff rematch arrives
Victoria Advocate
November 29, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner's Taylor maximizes opportunities
Victoria Advocate
November 27, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
Shiner Gazette Comanches get set for regional rematch vs. Refugio
Week 14 Preview

Shiner Gazette
November 28, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
Shiner Gazette Shiner prevents Hearne from taking off
Shiner Gazette
November 28, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Week 13 Area Playoff Preview:
Shiner vs. Hearne

Victoria Advocate
November 22, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
Shiner Gazette Shiner set to rematch Hearne Eagles in area round
Week 13 Preview

Shiner Gazette
November 21, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
Shiner Gazette Business as usual:
Shiner pounds Freer 77-7

Shiner Gazette
November 21, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner strikes early and often
in bi-district win

Victoria Advocate
November 15, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Week 12 Bi-District Playoff Preview:
Shiner vs. Freer

Victoria Advocate
November 14, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
Shiner Gazette Shiner takes on Freer in bi-district
Week 12 Preview

Shiner Gazette
November 14, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
Shiner Gazette Shiner claims district title
with 62-6 win over WB

Shiner Gazette
November 14, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner 62, Brazos 6
Victoria Advocate
November 9, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Week 11 Preview: Shiner @ Brazos
Victoria Advocate
November 8, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
Shiner Gazette Shiner at Brazos in final week of regular season
Week 11 Preview

Shiner Gazette
November 7, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
Shiner Gazette Grosenbacher, Rainosek ready for a good,
tough race at UIL state CC meet

Shiner Gazette
November 7, 2019

Shiner Track & Field
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner sweeps Refugio to advance
Victoria Advocate
November 5, 2015

Shiner Lady Comanche Volleyball
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner 52, Kenedy 7
Victoria Advocate
October 26, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Week 9 Preview: Shiner vs. Kenedy
Victoria Advocate
October 25, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
Shiner Gazette Shiner hosts Kenedy for Senior Night
Week 9 Preview

Shiner Gazette
October 24, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
Shiner Gazette Shiner wins battle of unbeatens
in 52-7 rout of Weimar Wildcats

Shiner Gazette
October 24, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner rolls past Weimar in battle of unbeatens
Victoria Advocate
October 19, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Week 8 Preview: Shiner @ Weimar
Victoria Advocate
October 18, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Undefeated Shiner, Weimar meet in district contest
Victoria Advocate
October 18, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
Shiner Gazette Shiner goes to Weimar
Week 8 Preview

Shiner Gazette
October 10, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
Shiner Gazette Shiner starts district by steamrolling Yorktown 71-7
Shiner Gazette
October 17, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
Shiner Gazette 2019 Shiner Homecoming Royalty
Shiner Gazette
October 17, 2019

Shiner Homecoming
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner 71, Yorktown 7
Victoria Advocate
October 12, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Week 7 Preview: Yorktown @ Shiner
Victoria Advocate
October 11, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
Shiner Gazette 2019 Shiner Homecoming Candidates
Shiner Gazette
October 10, 2018

Shiner Homecoming
Shiner Gazette Comanches host Yorktown for Homecoming
Week 7 Preview

Shiner Gazette
October 10, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
Shiner Gazette Shiner thumps Eagles to wrap up non district
Shiner Gazette
October 10, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner continues winning roll
against Lexington

Victoria Advocate
October 5, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Week 6 Preview: Lexington @ Shiner
Victoria Advocate
October 4, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner continues winning roll
against Lexington

Victoria Advocate
October 5, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
Shiner Gazette Comanches host Lexington
Week 6 Preview

Shiner Gazette
October 3, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
Shiner Gazette Shiner runs rampant over Goliad 55-6
Shiner Gazette
October 3, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner rolls past Goliad (w/gallery)
Victoria Advocate
September 28, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Week 5 Preview: Goliad @ Shiner
Victoria Advocate
September 27, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
Shiner Gazette Comanches host Goliad
Week 5 Preview

Shiner Gazette
September 26, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
Shiner Gazette Comanches suffocate Tigers 52-0
Shiner Gazette
September 26, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner beats rival St. Paul in three sets
Victoria Advocate
September 25, 2015

Shiner Lady Comanche Volleyball
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner pitches shutout at Tidehaven
Victoria Advocate
September 21, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Week 4 Preview: Shiner @ Tidehaven
Victoria Advocate
September 20, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
Shiner Gazette Shiner at El Maton Tidehaven
Week 4 Preview

Shiner Gazette
September 19, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
Shiner Gazette Shiner allows "zip" for Panthers
Shiner Gazette
September 19, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner shuts out Burton 49-0
Victoria Advocate
September 14, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Week 3 Preview: Shiner @ Burton
Victoria Advocate
September 13, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
Shiner Gazette Shiner at Burton
Week 3 Preview

Shiner Gazette
September 12, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
Shiner Gazette Shiner engineers 55-20 victory
in debut for HC Boedeker

Shiner Gazette
September 12, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner runs past Industrial
Victoria Advocate
September 7, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Week 2 Preview: Industrial @ Shiner
Victoria Advocate
September 6, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
Shiner Gazette Industrial at Shiner
Week 2 Preview

Shiner Gazette
September 7, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
Shiner Gazette Shiner engineers 55-20 victory
in debut for HC Boedeker

Shiner Gazette
September 5, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Taylor, Shiner roll past Hallettsville
Victoria Advocate
August 31, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Week 1 Preview: Shiner @ Hallettsville
Victoria Advocate
August 30, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
Shiner Gazette Shiner at Hallettsville
Week 1 Preview

Shiner Gazette
August 29, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
Shiner Gazette Weather cuts Shiner scrimmage short
Shiner Gazette
August 29, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
Shiner Gazette Shiner runs over KC in Towel Scrimmage
Shiner Gazette
August 22, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line SMOOTH TRANSITION:
Shiner moves forward despite changes

Victoria Advocate
August 18, 2019

Shiner Comanche Football
purple line

http://www.shinercomanchesports.com

Shiner ISD Contact Information:
Shiner High School • (361) 594-3131
Shiner Junior High • (361) 594-3251
http://www.shinerisd.net


the Twentieth Consecutive Year of
Shiner Comanche Sports brought to you by:

BaerCom
1019 N. Avenue C  •  Shiner, Texas 77984
E-Mail: web@baercom.com

BaerCom Design ©  Copyright BaerCom - Shiner, Texas  2019 Website Design by BaerCom

Back to TOP