Click for larger image! Shiner High School Comanche Sports Click for larger image!
"PROUD STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TRADITION"
1986, 2004 Football 1981, 1992, 2002, 2004 Baseball 2001, 2002, 2008, 2011, 2015, 2016 Softball 2007 Mixed Doubles Tennis
2013 Marching Band 2016 Girls Track Team 2017 Girls 4x100m Relay 2018 Girls 4x100m & 4x200m Relays 2019 Boys 4x100m & 4x200m Relays


2020-2021 SPORTS SCHEDULES
last updated on 27 August 2020

FALL 2020 SPORTS SCHEDULES:
Comanche Boys Varsity Football  •  Junior Varsity Boys Football  •  Junior High Boys Football
Lady Comanche Varsity, JV & Freshman Volleyball  •  Junior High Girls Volleyball
Comanche Cross Country

2020 Shiner Comanche Football Schedule (.PDF)


Shiner Landmark Maps: GIF or PDF formats
SHINER SPORTS IN THE NEWS

( NOTE: Shiner High School is in Region IV, Class 2A of Texas UIL Sports)

ARCHIVES:
Current Year  •  2019-2020 Sports  •  2018-2019  •  2017-2018  •  2016-2017  •  2015-2016  •  2014-2015  •  2013-2014  •  2012-2013  •  2011-2012  •  2010-2011
2009-2010  •  2008-2009  •  2007-2008  •  2006-2007  •  2005-2006  •  2004-2005  •  2003-2004  •  2002-2003  •  2001-2002  •  2000-2001

OTHER LINKS:
Shiner ISD Website  •  St. Paul Cardinal Sports  •  Shiner Texas Home Page

Facebook

click below to visit


purple line FALL 2020 SPORTS purple line

2020 Shiner Varsity Football Schedule & Results
Wk# DayDate Opponent Location Time Score News Links
  Mon Aug 03 Practice begins Comanche Stadium, Shiner -    
  Thu Aug 20 Luling [13-3A-1] (scrimmage) Home 6:00 pm -  
 1 FriAug 28 Hallettsville [14-3A-1] Home 7:30 pm    
 2 FriSep 04 Blanco [13-3A-1] Panther Stadium, Blanco   Highlighted Map from Shiner to Blanco Panther Stadium Highlighted Google Map 7:30 pm    
 3 FriSep 11 Smithville [13-4A-2] Tiger Stadium, Smithville   Highlighted Map from Shiner to Smithville Tiger Stadium Highlighted Google Map 7:30 pm    
 4 FriSep 18 East Bernard [14-3A-2] Memorial Field, East Bernard   Highlighted Map from Shiner to East Bernard High School Highlighted Google Map 7:30 pm    
Class 2A, Region IV, District 15, Division 1 *
    District 13 2A-D1 Football Standings
 5 FriSep 25 Flatonia * (Homecoming) Home   7:30 pm    
 6 FriOct 02 open (COVID WEEK) - -    
 7 FriOct 09 Weimar * Wildcat Stadium, Weimar   Highlighted Map from Shiner to Weimar Stadium Google Map with Directions 7:30 pm    
 8 FriOct 16 Ganado * (Senior Night) Home   7:30 pm    
 9 FriOct 23 open (COVID WEEK) - -    
 10 FriOct 30 Schulenburg * Shorthorn Stadium, Schulenburg   Highlighted Map from Shiner to Schulenburg Google Map with Directions 7:30 pm    
 11 FriNov 06 open (COVID WEEK) - -    

ICON KEY:
map or driving directions image     Google Maps link             Victoria Advocate newspaper story     Shiner Gazette newspaper story     Gonzales Cannon newspaper story     Gonzales Inquirer newspaper story     news story     watch the video on YouTube!     watch a video
( or see In The News section below for complete listing & links )


2020 Season Summary
Pre-District Record: 0 - 0   /   Pre-District Scoring: 0 - 0
District 13-2A-I Record: 0 - 0   /   District Scoring: 0 - 0
Season Record: 0 - 0   /   Season Scoring: 0 - 0
[ Average Score 0 - 0 ]

Coaching Staff
Head Coach - Daniel Boedeker  
Assistants - Jacob Gutierrez, Jason Keller, Randy Palmer,  
John Peterson, Jordan Rehak, Connor Stefka, John Vogt  

School Phones: 361-594-3131 or 361-594-4139  
School FAX : 361-594-4295  

2020 SHINER COMANCHE FOOTBALL SCHEDULE (.PDF)

Victoria Advocate Shiner Comanches Pagelink will pop up in new window   •   MaxPreps Shiner Football Pagelink will pop up in new window
2ATexasFootball.comlink will pop up in new window   •   2ATexasFootball.com Message Boardlink will pop up in new window
Dave Campbell's TexasFootball.comlink will pop up in new window   •   Texas UIL Football Homelink will pop up in new window   •   Texas Bob's Football Stadiumslink will pop up in new window

GO COMANCHES!

purple line

2020 Shiner Junior Varsity Football

Day Date      Opponent                 Site   Time    

Thu Aug 20    Luling (Scrimmage)       Home   5:00pm  
Thu Aug 27    Hallettsville            Away   5:30pm  
Thu Sep 03    Blanco                   Home   5:30pm  
Thu Sep 10    Smithville               Home   5:30pm  
Thu Sep 17    East Bernard             Home   7:00pm  
Thu Sep 24    Flatonia                 Away   6:00pm  
Thu Oct 01    open                                    
Thu Oct 08    Weimar                   Home   5:30pm  
Thu Oct 15    Ganado                   Away   5:30pm  
Thu Oct 22    open                                    
Thu Oct 29    Schulenburg              Home   5:30pm  
Thu Nov 05    open                                    

GO COMANCHES !

purple line

2020 Shiner Braves Junior High Football

Day Date      Opponent                 Site   Times (7/8)    

Thu Sep 10    Smithville               Away   5:00 & 6:00pm  
Thu Sep 17    East Bernard             Home   5:00 & 6:00pm  
Thu Sep 24    Flatonia                 Away   5:00pm         
Thu Oct 01    open                                           
Thu Oct 08    Weimar                   Away   5:00 & 6:00pm  
Thu Oct 15    Ganado                   Home   5:00 & 6:00pm  
Thu Oct 22    open                                           
Thu Oct 29    Schulenburg              Away   5:00 & 6:00pm  
Thu Nov 05    open                                           

GO BRAVES !

purple line

2020 Shiner Lady Comanche Volleyball

      Date        Opponent                Location    Time        

      Aug 11      Yoakum/Gonzales      Home  4:00pm   JVP/JVG/V   
      Aug 14      Hallettsville        Home  3:00pm   JVP/JVG/V   
      Aug 18      Karnes City          Away  4:00pm           V   
      Aug 21      Stockdale            Away  5:00pm   JVP/JVG/V   
      Aug 25      Fayetteville         Away  5:00pm       JVG/V   
      Aug 28      Nixon-Smiley         Home  4:30pm       V/JVG   

      Sep 01      Rice Consolidated    Away  5:00pm   JVP/JVG/V   
      Sep 08    * Schulenburg          Away  5:00pm   JVP/JVG/V   
      Sep 11    * Louise               Away  4:00pm           V   
      Sep 15    * Weimar               Home  5:00pm   JVP/JVG/V   
      Sep 18    * Prairie Lea          Away  4:00pm           V   
      Sep 22    * Ganado               Away  5:00pm   JVP/JVG/V   
      Sep 25    * Flatonia             Home  4:30pm       V/JVG   
      Sep 29    * Waelder              Home  5:00pm           V   

      Oct 02    * Schulenburg          Home  4:30pm       V/JVG   
      Oct 06    * Louise               Home  5:00pm      F,JV,V   
      Oct 09    * Weimar               Away  4:30pm   V/JVP/JVG   
      Oct 13    * Prairie Lea          Home  5:00pm           V   
      Oct 16    * Ganado               Home  4:30pm       V/JVG   
      Oct 20    * Flatonia             Away  5:00pm       JVG/V   
      Oct 23    * Waelder              Away  4:00pm           V   

      Oct 29-31 # Bi District                                     
      Nov 2-3   # Area                                            
      Nov 5-7   # Regional Quarterfinals                          
      Nov 9-10  # Regional Semifinals                             
      Nov 12-14 # Regional Finals                                 
      Nov 18-21 # State Tournament                                

                * District Games                                    
                # Playoff Games                                     

           NOTE: On Friday night games, Varsity will play first.              

                 Head Coach:  Desiree Nitsch                                  
                 Assistant Coaches:  Anastacia Rehak & Kristi Peterson        
                 School Phones:  361-594-3131, ext 453                        
                 School FAX   :  361-594-4295                                 

GO LADY COMANCHES !

purple line

2020 Shiner Junior High Girls Lady Braves Volleyball


No schedule yet ... coming soon

GO LADY BRAVES !

purple line

2020 Shiner Cross Country (HS & JH)

Day Date       Location                        Teams              

Sat Sep 12     St. Joseph, Victoria               HS              
Sat Sep 19     Shiner                             HS              
Wed Sep 23     Gonzales                           JH              
Sat Sep 26     Shiner                             HS              

Sat Oct 03     Shiner                             HS              
Wed Oct 07     Shiner                             JH              
Sat Oct 10     Goliad                             HS              
Wed Oct 14     Shiner                             JH              
Sat Oct 17     Gonzales                           HS              

Thu Oct 22     Moulton                            JH              
Sat Oct 24     Moulton                            HS              

Sat Oct 31     District Certification                             
Tue Nov 10     Regional Meet @ A&M Corpus Christi XC Course       
Tue Nov 24     State Meet @ Round Rock                            


        Coaches: Michelle Winkenwerder & John Vogt                
                 PO Box 804, Shiner 77984                         
                 361-594-3131, ext 453                            
                 361-594-4295 fax                                 
                 361-594-8290 cell                                

GO COMANCHE RUNNERS !

purple line

SHINER SPORTS IN THE NEWS

purple line



No news stories yet ... coming soon



purple line

http://www.shinercomanchesports.com

Shiner ISD Contact Information:
Shiner High School • (361) 594-3131
Shiner Junior High • (361) 594-3251
http://www.shinerisd.net


the Twenty-First Consecutive Year of
Shiner Comanche Sports brought to you by:

BaerCom
1019 N. Avenue C  •  Shiner, Texas 77984
E-Mail: web@baercom.com

BaerCom Design ©  Copyright BaerCom - Shiner, Texas  2019 Website Design by BaerCom

Back to TOP