Click for larger image! Shiner High School Comanche Sports Click for larger image!
"PROUD STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TRADITION"
1986, 2004 Football • 1981, 1992, 2002, 2004 Baseball • 2001, 2002, 2008, 2011 Softball • 2007 Mixed Doubles Tennis • 2013 Marching Band


2014-2015 SPORTS SCHEDULES
last updated on 10 September 2014

FALL 2014 SPORTS SCHEDULES:
Comanche Boys Varsity Football  •  Junior Varsity Boys Football  •  Junior High Boys Football
Lady Comanche Varsity, JV & Freshman Volleyball  •  Junior High Girls Volleyball
Comanche Cross Country  •  Marching Band

2014 SHINER COMANCHE FOOTBALL SCHEDULE (.PDF)


Shiner Landmark Maps: GIF or PDF formats
SHINER SPORTS IN THE NEWS

( NOTE: Shiner High School is in Region IV, Class 2A of Texas UIL Sports)

ARCHIVES:
Current Year  •  2013-2014 Sports  •  2012-2013  •  2011-2012  •  2010-2011  •  2009-2010  •  2008-2009  •  2007-2008
2006-2007  •  2005-2006  •  2004-2005  •  2003-2004  •  2002-2003  •  2001-2002  •  2000-2001

OTHER LINKS:
Shiner ISD Website  •  St. Paul High School Sports  •  Shiner Texas Home Page

Facebook

click below to visit

Shiner Comanches Sports


purple line FALL 2014 SPORTS purple line

2014 Varsity Football Schedule
Wk# DayDate Opponent Location Time Score News Links
  Mon Aug 04 Practice begins Comanche Stadium -    
  Fri Aug 16 Karnes City [14-3A-2] (scrimmage) Karnes City 6:00 pm    
  Fri Aug 22 Luling [13-3A-1] (scrimmage) Home 6:00 pm    
 0 FriAug 29 Vanderbilt Industrial [14-3A-1] Vanderbilt   7:30 pm  W 27-0 
 1 FriSep 05 Victoria St. Joseph [TAPPS D-II] Home 7:30 pm  W 46-0 
 2 FriSep 12 Goliad [15-3A-1] Goliad   7:30 pm    
 3 FriSep 19 Lexington [12-3A-2] Home 7:30 pm    
 4 FriSep 26 Rice Consolidated [14-3A-1] (Homecoming) Home 7:30 pm    
 5 FriOct 04 open - -    
Class 2A, District 15, Division I *
 6 FriOct 11 Refugio * Refugio   7:30 pm    
 7 FriOct 17 Ganado * Ganado   Highlighted Map from Shiner to GanadoHighlighted Google Map 7:30 pm    
 8 FriOct 24 Weimar [13-1A-1] Home 7:30 pm    
 9 FriOct 31 Schulenburg * Schulenburg   7:30 pm    
10 FriNov 07 Flatonia * Home 7:30 pm    

ICON KEY:
map or driving directions image     Google Maps link             Victoria Advocate newspaper story     Shiner Gazette newspaper story     Gonzales Cannon newspaper story     Gonzales Inquirer newspaper story     news story     watch the video on YouTube!
( or see In The News section below for complete listing & links )


2014 Season Summary
Pre-District Record: 2 - 0   /   Pre-District Scoring: 73 - 0
District 15-2A-I Record: 0 - 0   /   District Scoring: 0 - 0
Season Record: 2 - 0   /   Season Scoring: 73 - 0

2014 SHINER COMANCHE FOOTBALL SCHEDULE (.PDF)

2014 Shiner Comanche Football Team Roster

Victoria Advocate Team Pagelink will pop up in new window   •   1ATexasFootball.comlink will pop up in new window   •   1ATexasFootball.com Message Boardlink will pop up in new window
Dave Campbell's TexasFootball.comlink will pop up in new window   •   Texas UIL Football Homelink will pop up in new window   •   Texas Bob's Football Stadiumslink will pop up in new window

Head Coach - Steve Cerny                                   
Assistants - Billy Turek, Daniel Boedeker, Wendell Boner,  
             Ray Neal, Noe McCarthy                        

School Phones:  361-594-3131 or 361-594-4139               
School FAX   :  361-594-4295                               

GO COMANCHES!

purple line

2014 Shiner Junior Varsity Football

Day Date      Opponent                 Site   Time    

Fri Aug 15    Karnes City (Scrimmage)  Away   5:00pm  
Fri Aug 22    Luling (Scrimmage)       Home   5:00pm  
Thu Aug 28    Industrial               Home   6:00pm  
Thu Sep 04    Victoria St. Joseph      Away   6:00pm  
Thu Sep 11    Goliad                   Home   6:00pm  
Thu Sep 18    Lexington                Away   6:00pm  
Thu Sep 25    Rice                     Away   6:00pm  
Thu Oct 02    open                                    
Thu Oct 09    Refugio                  Home   6:00pm  
Thu Oct 16    Ganado                   Home   6:00pm  
Thu Oct 23    Weimar                   Away   6:00pm  
Thu Oct 30    Schulenburg              Home   6:00pm  
Thu Nov 06    Flatonia                 Away   6:00pm  

GO COMANCHES !

purple line

2014 Shiner Junior High Football

Day Date      Opponent           Site  Times (7/8)  

Thu Sep 11    Goliad             Away  5:00/6:15pm  
Thu Sep 18    Lexington          Home  5:00/6:15pm  
Thu Sep 25    Rice               Home  5:00/6:15pm  
Thu Oct 02    open                                  
Thu Oct 09    Refugio            Away  5:00/6:15pm  
Thu Oct 16    Ganado             Away  5:00/6:15pm  
Thu Oct 23    Weimar             Home  5:00/6:15pm  
Thu Oct 30    Schulenburg        Away  5:00/6:15pm  
Thu Nov 06    Flatonia           Home  5:00/6:15pm  

GO BRAVES !

purple line

2014 Shiner Lady Comanche Volleyball

Day   Date       Opponent             Location     Time           

Fri   Aug 08     Shiner Scrimmage         Home     10:00           
Sat   Aug 09     Hallettsville Scrimmage  There     9:00           
Mo&We Aug 11&13  Schulenburg Tourney (JV) There     TBA            
Tue   Aug 12     Cuero                    There     1:30           
Fr-Sa Aug 14-15  Shiner Tourney           Home      TBA            
Tue   Aug 19     Sacred Heart             Home     5/6/7           
Th-Sa Aug 21-23  Schulenburg Tourney (V)  There     TBA            
Tue   Aug 26     Giddings                 There    5/6/7           
Th&Sa Aug 28&30  Goliad Tourney (V)       There     TBA            

Tue   Sep 02     Navarro                  Home     5/6/7           
Th&Sa Sep 4&6    Flatonia Tourney (JV)    There     TBA            
Fri   Sep 05     Open                                              
Tue   Sep 09   * Louise                   There    5/6/7           
Fri   Sep 12     Karnes City              There     4:00           
Tue   Sep 16   * Waelder                  There     6:00           
Fri   Sep 19   * Flatonia                 There     5:00           
Tue   Sep 23   * Ganado                   Home     5/6             
Fri   Sep 26   * Prairie Lea (V)          Home      4:30           

Fri   Oct 03   * Schulenburg              Home      4:30           
Tue   Oct 07   * Louise                   Home      5:00           
Sat   Oct 11   * Waelder                  Home     10:00           
Tue   Oct 14   * Flatonia                 Home      5:00           
Fri   Oct 17   * Ganado                   There     4:30           
Tue   Oct 21   * Prairie Lea              There     6:00           
Fri   Oct 24   * Weimar                   Home      4:30           
Tue   Oct 28   * Schulenburg              There     5:00           

Mo-Tu Nov 3-4    Bi-District                                       
Th-Fr Nov 6-7    Area                                              
Mo-Tu Nov 10-11  Regional Quarter Finals                           
Fr-Sa Nov 14-15  Regional Tournament                               
Th-Sa Nov 20-22  State Tournament                                  

               * District Games                                    

           NOTE: On Friday night games, Varsity will play first.              

                 Head Coach:  Desiree Nietsch /   Assistant CeCe Oden         
                 School Phones:  361-594-3131, ext 453                        
                 School FAX   :  361-594-4295                                 

GO LADY COMANCHES !

purple line

2014 Shiner Junior High Girls Volleyball

 No schedule available ... 

GO LADY BRAVES !

purple line

2014 Shiner Cross Country

Day Date       Location                Teams  

Sat Sep 06     Yoakum                     HS
Sat Sep 13     Moulton                 JH,HS
Sat Sep 20     Shiner                  JH,HS
Sat Sep 27     Weimar                  JH,HS
Sat Oct 04     Shiner                  JH,HS
Sat Oct 11     Round Top Carmine       JH,HS
Sat Oct 18     TBA                     JH,HS
    Oct 20-25  District Meet (TBA)     JH,HS
Sat Nov 01     Regional Meet              HS
Sat Nov 08     State Meet                 HS

        Coach: Michelle Winkenwerder          
                 361-594-3131 ext 453         
                 361-798-6889 cell            

GO COMANCHE RUNNERS !

purple line SHINER SPORTS IN THE NEWS
purple line

AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner succeeds with second straight shutout
Victoria Advocate
September 6, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Preview: St. Joseph Flyers at Shiner Comanches
Victoria Advocate
September 5, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Comanches shut out Cobras
in 27-0 victory

Victoria Advocate
August 29, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Preview: Shiner Comanches at Industrial Cobras
Victoria Advocate
August 29, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
purple line

http://www.shinercomanchesports.com

This Website brought to you by:

BaerCom
1019 N. Avenue C  •  Shiner, Texas 77984
Shiner High School • (361) 594-3131
Shiner Junior High • (361) 594-3251

E-Mail: web@baercom.com

BaerCom Design ©  Copyright BaerCom - Shiner, Texas  2014 Website Design by BaerCom

Back to TOP