Click for larger image! Shiner High School Comanche Sports Click for larger image!
"PROUD STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TRADITION"
1986, 2004 Football 1981, 1992, 2002, 2004 Baseball 2001, 2002, 2008, 2011, 2015 Softball! 2007 Mixed Doubles Tennis 2013 Marching Band


LADY COMANCHES WIN 2015 CLASS 2A
SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP!!


Shiner Lady Comanches - 2011 Class 1A State Softball Champions
Shiner Lady Comanches softball team and coaches celebrate their 3-0 championship
game victory with medals and the championship trophy on June 4th in Austin.


Shiner Gazette story | Victoria Advocate story | Gonzales Cannon story
more news articles & videos

purple line

2015 SHINER COMANCHE FOOTBALL SCHEDULE (.PDF)

purple line

2014-2015 SPORTS SCHEDULES
last updated on 17 July 2015

FALL 2014 SPORTS SCHEDULES:
Comanche Boys Varsity Football  •  Junior Varsity Boys Football  •  Junior High Boys Football
Lady Comanche Varsity, JV & Freshman Volleyball  •  Junior High Girls Volleyball
Comanche Cross Country

WINTER 2014-2015 SPORTS SCHEDULES:
Comanche Boys Varsity & JV Basketball
Lady Comanche Girls Varsity & JV Basketball
Junior High Boys Basketball  •  Junior High Girls Basketball

SPRING 2015 SPORTS SCHEDULES:
Comanche Boys Baseball  •  Lady Comanche Girls Softball
Varsity & JV Tennis  •  Junior High Tennis  •  Varsity & JV Track  •  Junior High Track


Shiner Landmark Maps: GIF or PDF formats
SHINER SPORTS IN THE NEWS

( NOTE: Shiner High School is in Region IV, Class 2A of Texas UIL Sports)

ARCHIVES:
Current Year  •  2013-2014 Sports  •  2012-2013  •  2011-2012  •  2010-2011  •  2009-2010  •  2008-2009  •  2007-2008
2006-2007  •  2005-2006  •  2004-2005  •  2003-2004  •  2002-2003  •  2001-2002  •  2000-2001

OTHER LINKS:
Shiner ISD Website  •  St. Paul High School Sports  •  Shiner Texas Home Page

Facebook

click below to visit

Shiner Comanches Sports


purple line FALL 2014 SPORTS purple line

2014 Varsity Football Schedule
Wk# DayDate Opponent Location Time Score News Links
  Mon Aug 04 Practice begins Comanche Stadium -    
  Fri Aug 16 Karnes City [14-3A-2] (scrimmage) Karnes City 6:00 pm    
  Fri Aug 22 Luling [13-3A-1] (scrimmage) Home 6:00 pm    
 1 FriAug 29 Vanderbilt Industrial [14-3A-1] Vanderbilt   7:30 pm  W 27-0 
 2 FriSep 05 Victoria St. Joseph [TAPPS D-II] Home 7:30 pm  W 46-0 
 3 FriSep 12 Goliad [15-3A-1] Goliad   7:30 pm  W 34-29 
 4 FriSep 19 Lexington [12-3A-2] Home 7:30 pm  W 41-34 
 5 FriSep 26 Rice Consolidated [14-3A-1] (Homecoming) Home 7:30 pm  W 49-34 
 6 FriOct 04 open - -    
Class 2A, District 15, Division I *
 7 FriOct 11 Refugio * Refugio   7:30 pm  L 34-28 
 8 FriOct 17 Ganado * Ganado   Highlighted Map from Shiner to GanadoHighlighted Google Map 7:30 pm  W 35-7 
 9 FriOct 24 Weimar [13-1A-1] Home 7:30 pm  W 47-16 
10 FriOct 31 Schulenburg * Schulenburg   7:30 pm  W 34-10 
11 FriNov 07 Flatonia * (Parents' Night) Home 7:30 pm  W 42-17 
Class 2A Playoffs (Division I, Large Schools)
    2014 UIL 2A-D1 Playoff Brackets     2A-D1 Districts
12 ThuNov 13 Bi-District Playoff (1st round)
  London Academy D16-I 3rd (7-3/2-3)
Bulldog Stadium (Home)
  Three Rivers   Highlighted Map from Shiner to Three Rivers
7:00 pm  W 63-0 
12 FriNov 21 Area Playoff (2nd round)
  Mason D14-I 1st (10-0/6-0)
Dragon Stadium (Visitor)
  Round Rock   Highlighted Map from Shiner to Round Rock Dragon Stadium
7:00 pm  L 20-44 

ICON KEY:
map or driving directions image     Google Maps link         Victoria Advocate newspaper story     Shiner Gazette newspaper story     Gonzales Cannon newspaper story     Gonzales Inquirer newspaper story     news story     watch the video on YouTube!
( or see In The News section below for complete listing & links )


2014 Season Summary
Pre-District Record: 5 - 0   /   Pre-District Scoring: 197 - 97
District 15-2A-I Record: 3 - 1   /   District Scoring: 192 - 78
Playoff Record: 1 - 1   /   Playoff Scoring: 83 - 44
Season Record: 10 - 2   /   Season Scoring: 472 - 219

2014 SHINER COMANCHE FOOTBALL SCHEDULE (.PDF)

2014 Shiner Comanche Football Team Roster
( updated 11/14 for playoffs )

Victoria Advocate Shiner Team Pagelink will pop up in new window   •   MaxPreps Shiner Team Pagelink will pop up in new window
2ATexasFootball.uslink will pop up in new window   •   2ATexasFootball.us Message Boardlink will pop up in new window
Dave Campbell's TexasFootball.comlink will pop up in new window   •   Texas UIL Football Homelink will pop up in new window   •   Texas Bob's Football Stadiumslink will pop up in new window

Head Coach - Steve Cerny                                   
Assistants - Billy Turek, Daniel Boedeker, Wendell Boner,  
             Ray Neal, Noe McCarthy                        

School Phones:  361-594-3131 or 361-594-4139               
School FAX   :  361-594-4295                               

GO COMANCHES!

purple line

2014 Shiner Junior Varsity Football

Day Date      Opponent                 Site   Time    

Fri Aug 15    Karnes City (Scrimmage)  Away   5:00pm  
Fri Aug 22    Luling (Scrimmage)       Home   5:00pm  
Thu Aug 28    Industrial               Home   6:00pm  
Thu Sep 04    Victoria St. Joseph      Away   6:00pm  
Thu Sep 11    Goliad                   Home   6:00pm  
Thu Sep 18    Lexington                Away   6:00pm  
Thu Sep 25    Rice                     Away   6:00pm  
Thu Oct 02    open                                    
Thu Oct 09    Refugio                  Home   6:00pm  
Thu Oct 16    Ganado                   Home   6:00pm  
Thu Oct 23    Weimar                   Away   6:00pm  
Thu Oct 30    Schulenburg              Home   6:00pm  
Thu Nov 06    Flatonia                 Away   6:00pm  

GO COMANCHES !

purple line

2014 Shiner Junior High Football

Day Date      Opponent           Site  Times (7/8)  

Thu Sep 11    Goliad             Away  5:00/6:15pm  
Thu Sep 18    Lexington          Home  5:00/6:15pm  
Thu Sep 25    Rice               Home  5:00/6:15pm  
Thu Oct 02    open                                  
Thu Oct 09    Refugio            Away  5:00/6:15pm  
Thu Oct 16    Ganado             Away  5:00/6:15pm  
Thu Oct 23    Weimar             Home  5:00/6:15pm  
Thu Oct 30    Schulenburg        Away  5:00/6:15pm  
Thu Nov 06    Flatonia           Home  5:00/6:15pm  

GO BRAVES !

purple line

2014 Shiner Lady Comanche Volleyball

Day   Date       Opponent             Location     Time           

Fri   Aug 08     Shiner Scrimmage         Home     10:00           
Sat   Aug 09     Hallettsville Scrimmage  There     9:00           
Mo&We Aug 11&13  Schulenburg Tourney (JV) There     TBA            
Tue   Aug 12     Cuero                    There     1:30           
Fr-Sa Aug 14-15  Shiner Tourney           Home      TBA            
Tue   Aug 19     Sacred Heart             Home     5/6/7           
Th-Sa Aug 21-23  Schulenburg Tourney (V)  There     TBA            
Tue   Aug 26     Giddings                 There    5/6/7           
Th&Sa Aug 28&30  Goliad Tourney (V)       There     TBA            

Tue   Sep 02     Navarro                  Home     5/6/7           
Th&Sa Sep 4&6    Flatonia Tourney (JV)    There     TBA            
Fri   Sep 05     Open                                              
Tue   Sep 09   * Louise                   There    5/6/7           
Fri   Sep 12     Karnes City              There     4:00           
Tue   Sep 16   * Waelder                  There     6:00           
Fri   Sep 19   * Flatonia                 There     5:00           
Tue   Sep 23   * Ganado                   Home     5/6             
Fri   Sep 26   * Prairie Lea (V)          Home      4:30           

Fri   Oct 03   * Schulenburg              Home      4:30           
Tue   Oct 07   * Louise                   Home      5:00           
Sat   Oct 11   * Waelder                  Home     10:00           
Tue   Oct 14   * Flatonia                 Home      5:00           
Fri   Oct 17   * Ganado                   There     4:30           
Tue   Oct 21   * Prairie Lea              There     6:00           
Fri   Oct 24   * Weimar                   Home      4:30           
Tue   Oct 28   * Schulenburg              There     5:00           

Mo-Tu Nov 3-4    Bi-District                                       
Th-Fr Nov 6-7    Area                                              
Mo-Tu Nov 10-11  Regional Quarter Finals                           
Fr-Sa Nov 14-15  Regional Tournament                               
Th-Sa Nov 20-22  State Tournament                                  

               * District Games                                    

           NOTE: On Friday night games, Varsity will play first.              

                 Head Coach:  Desiree Nietsch /   Assistant CeCe Oden         
                 School Phones:  361-594-3131, ext 453                        
                 School FAX   :  361-594-4295                                 

GO LADY COMANCHES !

purple line

2014 Shiner Junior High Girls Volleyball

Date     Opponent             Place   Time

Sep 04   Flatonia             Home    5:00
Sep 08   Schulenburg          There   5:00
Sep 13   Schulenburg Tourney  There    TBA
Sep 15   Louise               Home    5:00
Sep 20   Shiner Tourney       Home     TBA
Sep 22   Weimar               There   5:00
Sep 29   Flatonia             There   5:00

Oct 06   Prairie Lea          Home    5:00
Oct 13   Ganado               There   5:00
Oct 20   Waelder (7A)         There   5:00
Oct 20   Ganado (8A & 8B)     Home    5:00
Oct 27   Schulenburg          Home    5:00

GO LADY BRAVES !

purple line

2014 Shiner Cross Country

Day Date       Location                Teams     

Sat Sep 06     Yoakum                     HS     
Sat Sep 13     Moulton                 JH,HS     
Sat Sep 20     Shiner                  JH,HS     
Sat Sep 27     Weimar                  JH,HS     

Sat Oct 04     Shiner                  JH,HS     
Sat Oct 11     Round Top Carmine       JH,HS     
Sat Oct 18     TBA                     JH,HS     
    Oct 20-25  District Meet (TBA)     JH,HS     

Sat Nov 01     Regional Meet              HS  
Sat Nov 08     State Meet                 HS     

        Coach: Michelle Winkenwerder          
                 361-594-3131 ext 453         
                 361-798-6889 cell            

GO COMANCHE RUNNERS !

purple line WINTER 2014-2015 SPORTS purple line

2014-2015 Comanche Boys Varsity & Junior Varsity Basketball

Date        Opponent                     Place   Time(s)  

Dec 02        Gonzales                   Here    5:00/6:30   
Dec 4-6       Round Top Tourn. (V)       TBA                 
Dec 09        Sacred Heart               Here    6:30/8:00   
Dec 11-13     Industrial Tourn. (JV,V)   TBA                 
Dec 16        Industrial                 Here    5:00/6:30   
Dec 19        Austwell-Tivoli (V)        There   4:30        
Dec 30        Sacred Heart               There   10:00/11:30 

Jan 02        Falls City                 There   5:00/6:30   
Jan 06        Nordheim (V)               Here    6:30        
Jan 09        Yorktown                   There   5:00/6:30   
Jan 10        Moulton Tournament (JV)    TBA                 
Jan 13        Runge                      Here    5:00/6:30   
Jan 16      * Ganado                     Here    5:00/7:30   
Jan 20      * Weimar                     Here    5:00/7:30   
Jan 23      * Flatonia                   There   5:00/7:30   
Jan 27      * Schulenburg                There   5:00/7:30   
Jan 30      * Louise                     Here    5:00/7:30   

Feb 03      * Ganado                     There   5:00/7:30   
Feb 06      * Weimar                     There   5:00/7:30   
Feb 10      * Flatonia                   Here    5:00/7:30   
Feb 13      * Schulenburg                Here    5:00/6:30   
Feb 17      * Louise                    There    5:00/6:30   

            * denotes district games                         

            Coaches - Noe McCarthy & Ray Neal            

GO COMANCHES !

purple line

2014-2015 Lady Comanche Girls Varsity & Junior Varsity Basketball

Date        Opponent                   Place   Team   Time(s)     

Nov 08      Luling (scrimmage)         Here    JV,V   9:00        
Nov 11      St. Anthony (San Antonio)  There   JV,V   5:00/6:15   
Nov 15      Yoakum                     Here    JV,V   10:00/11:15 
Nov 18      Luling                     Here    JV,V   5:00/6:15   
Nov 20/22   Rice Tournament            There   JV     TBA         
Nov 22      Van Vleck                  Here    V      11:00       
Nov 25      Sacred Heart               There   JV,V   5:00/6:15   

Dec 02      Yoakum                     There   JV,V   5:00/6:15   
Dec 4-6     Industrial Tournament      There   V      TBA         
Dec 09      Sacred Heart               Here    JV,V   4:00/5:15   
Dec 11-13   Goliad Tournament          There   V      TBA         
Dec 11-13   Schulenburg Tournament     There   JV     TBA         
Dec 19      Industrial                 Here    JV,V   2:00/3:15   
Dec 29-30   Shiner Tournament          Here    JV,V   TBA         

Jan 02      St. Anthony (San Antonio)  Here    JV,V   12:00/1:15  
Jan 06      Hallettsville              Here    JV     4:00        
Jan 06      Nordheim                   Here    V      5:00        
Jan 09    * Schulenburg                Here    JV,V   5:00/6:15   
Jan 13    * Louise                     There   JV,V   5:00/6:15   
Jan 16    * Ganado                     Here    JV,V   4:00/6:15   
Jan 20    * Weimar                     Here    JV,V   4:00/6:15   
Jan 23    * Flatonia                   There   JV,V   4:00/6:15   
Jan 27    * Schulenburg                There   JV,V   5:00/6:15   
Jan 30    * Louise                     Here    JV,V   4:00/6:15   

Feb 03    * Ganado                     There   JV,V   4:00/6:15   
Feb 06    * Weimar                     There   JV,V   5:00/6:15   
Feb 10    * Flatonia                   Here    JV,V   4:00/6:15   

          * denotes district games                                

           Coaches: John Hoelter & Jo Ann Muehlstein            

GO LADY COMANCHES !

purple line

2014-2015 Shiner Junior High Boys Basketball

Date     Opponent   Location     Time        

Nov 13   Schulenburg   There     5:30  
Nov 17   Louise        Here      5:30  
Dec 01   Ganado        There     5:30  
Dec 08   Weimar        There     5:30  
Dec 15   Flatonia      Here      5:30  
Jan 08   Schulenburg   Here      5:30  
Jan 15   Louise        There     5:30  
Jan 22   Ganado        Here      5:30  
Jan 24   Schulenburg Tournament        
Jan 26   Weimar        Here      5:30  
Feb 02   Flatonia      There     5:30  

Coaches: Wendell Boner & Garet Pustka  

GO BRAVES !

purple line

2014-2015 Shiner Junior High Girls Basketball

Date     Opponent              Location   Time  
Nov 13   Schulenburg           Here       5:30  
Nov 17   Louise                There      5:00  
Dec 04   Ganado                Here       5:30  
Dec 08   Weimar                Here       5:30  
Dec 15   Flatonia              There      5:00  
Jan 08   Schulenburg           There      5:00  
Jan 10   Shiner Tournament                      
Jan 15   Louise                Here       5:30  
Jan 22   Ganado                There      5:00  
Jan 26   Weimar                Here       5:30  
Jan 31   Schulenburg Tournament                 
Feb 02   Flatonia              Here       5:30  

Coaches: Cece Oden & Michelle Winkenwerder      

GO LADY BRAVES !

purple line SPRING 2015 SPORTS purple line

2015 Shiner Comanche Baseball

Day  Date        Opponent                     Site     Team  Time       W/L Score  

Mon  Feb 09      East Bernard (scrimmage)     There    V     5:30                  
Mon  Feb 16      Yoakum (scrimmage)           Here     V     5:00                  
Sat  Feb 21      Alumni Scrimmage             Here     V     2:00                  
Mon  Feb 23      Hallettsville                There JV/V     4:30/7:00             
     Feb 26-28   Hallettsville Tournament     There   JV     TBA                   
Fri  Feb 27      Sacred Heart (Double Header) Here     V     5:00/7:30             
Sat  Feb 28      Thrall (Double-Header 1)     Here     V     12:00       W   8-6   
Sat  Feb 28      Thrall (Double-Header 2)     Here     V     12:00       W  12-1   

Tue  Mar 03      Rice Consolidated            Here  JV/V     4:30/7:00   W  11-0   
Sat  Mar 07      Mumford                      Here  JV/V     2:00        W  10-0   
Mon  Mar 09      Hallettsville Freshmen (DH)  There   JV     10:00                 
Tue  Mar 10      Ganado                       There JV/V     4:30/7:00   W  12-2   
     Mar 12-14   Hallettsville Tournament     There    V     TBA                   
Thu  Mar 12        Hardin-Jefferson                    V                 T   4-4   
Thu  Mar 12        Odem                                V                 W   8-1   
Fri  Mar 13        Vanderbilt-Industrial               V                 W   2-0   
Sat  Mar 14        Hallettsville                       V                 W   6-4   
Mon  Mar 16      East Bernard                 Here    JV     6:00                  

_______________________________ * D I S T R I C T ________________________________ 

Tue  Mar 17    * Fayetteville                 Here     V     6:00        W  17-7   
Fri  Mar 20    * Louise                       There    V     6:00        W  19-4   
Tue  Mar 24    * Weimar                       Here  JV/V     4:30/7:00   L   4-5   
Fri  Mar 27    * Flatonia                     There JV/V     4:30/7:00   L   7-8   
   Mon  Mar 30      Victoria St. Joe             There JV/V     4:30/7:00   W  13-2   

Fri  Apr 03    * Schulenburg                  There JV/V     4:30/7:00   W   8-0   
Tue  Apr 07    * Ganado                       Here  JV/V     4:30/7:00   W   9-0   
Fri  Apr 10    * Fayetteville                 There    V     6:00        L   0-9   
Mon  Apr 13      Hallettsville Freshmen       Here    JV     6:00                  
Tue  Apr 14    * Louise                       Here     V     6:00        W   8-3   
Wed  Apr 15    * Fayetteville                 There    V     6:00        W  12-0   
Fri  Apr 17    * Weimar                       There JV/V     4:30/7:00  [RAINOUT]  
Mon  Apr 20    * Flatonia                     Here  JV/V     4:30/7:00   W  10-4   
Thu  Apr 23    * Weimar                       There JV/V     4:30/7:00   W   4-2   
Fri  Apr 24      Victoria St. Joe             Here  JV/V     5:00/7:30 [CANCELLED] 
Tue  Apr 28    * Schulenburg                  Here  JV/V     4:30/7:00   [?]       

               * = District Games ( Shiner is in District 28-2A, Region IV )       

_______________________________ # P L A Y O F F S ________________________________ 

Day  Date        Opponent @ Site & Scheduled Game Times                   W/L Score 

               # Granger @ Smithville (Bidistrict)                                 
Fri  May 08       Game 1 @ 7:30pm                                         W  10-3  
Sat  May 09       Game 2 @ 4:30pm                                         W  12-2  
Sat  May 09       Game 3 to follow (not needed)                           -        

               # Anderson-Shiro @ Concordia U in Austin (Area)                     
Sat  May 16       1 Game @ 8:30pm                                         W   6-2  

               # Weimar @ Hallettsville (Regional Quarterfinal)                    
Fri  May 22       Game 1 @ 7:00                                           W   6-1  
Sat  May 23       Game 2 @ 2:00pm                                         W   4-2  
Sat  May 23       Game 3 to follow (not needed)                           -        

               # Refugio @ Cuero (Regional Semifinal)                       
       Thu  May 28      1 Game @ 7:00pm                                          L   0-1    

Sat  Jun 06    # Regional Finals                                                   
W-Sa Jun 10-13 # 2015 State Baseball Tournament                                    

               # = Playoff Games / Series                                          
__________________________________________________________________________________ 

            Head Coach: Daniel Boedeker                            
            Assistant Coaches: Garet Pustka & Clayton Besetzny     
            School Phone:   (361) 594-3131, ext 451                
            Cell Phone:     (361) 293-1785                         

2014-2015 UIL Class 2A Baseball Districts & Regions 
Shiner Comanche Sports Facebook Updates 
2014-2015 UIL Class 2A Baseball Districts & Regions 
2015 UIL Class 2A Baseball Playoff Brackets 
2015 UIL Baseball State Tournament

CONGRATULATIONS, COMANCHES - REGION SEMIFINALISTS

purple line

2015 Shiner Lady Comanche Softball

Day   Date        Opponent                    Site       Teams  Times      W/L Score      

Thu   Feb 12      Lexington (scrimmage)       Here           V  5:00        -             
Sat   Feb 14      Gonzales (scrimmage)        There          V  9:00        -             
Th-Sa Feb 19-21   Rice Consolidated Tourney   There          V  TBA                       
                    Hempstead                                               W  19-0       
                    Smithville                                              W   6-0       
                    El Maton Tidehaven                                      W  15-0       
                    Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated                            W   7-0       
                    Altair Rice                                             W   9-1       
Tue   Feb 24      Hallettsville               There       JV/V  5:00/7:00   L   3-6       
Th-Sa Feb 26-28   Rockdale Tournament         There          V  TBA                       
                    Wallis Brazos                                           W  15-0       
                    Waco                                                    W  15-1       
                    Rockdale                                                T   2-2       
Tue   Mar 03      Houston Westside            Here           V  5:00        W  11-3       

_________________________________ * D I S T R I C T ________________________________      

Tue   Mar 10    * Schulenburg                 Here        JV/V  5:00/7:00   W   8-0       
Thu   Mar 12    * Ganado                      There       JV/V  5:00/7:00   w   6-0       
Fr-Sa Mar 13-14   San Marcos Tournament       There          V  TBA                       
                    Houston Incarnate Word                                  W  11-4       
                    Fairfield                                               L   3-5       
                    Houston St. Agnes                                       W   8-5       
                    San Antonio Southwest                                   L   3-6       
                    Houston Lamar                                           L   3-6       
                    Houston St. Pius                                        W  10-0       
Tue   Mar 17      Edna                        Here        JV/V  5:00/7:00   W  16-1    
Fri   Mar 20    * Louise                      There          V  6:00        W  16-0       
Tue   Mar 24    * Weimar                      Here        JV/V  5:00/7:00   W  10-7       
Fri   Mar 27    * Flatonia                    There       JV/V  5:00/7:00   W  17-0       
Tue   Mar 31      open                                                                    

Thu   Apr 02    * Schulenburg                 There       JV/V  5:00/7:00   W  19-2       
Tue   Apr 07    * Ganado                      Here        JV/V  5:00/7:00   L   0-3       
Fri   Apr 10      open                                                                    
Tue   Apr 14    * Louise                      Here           V  6:00        W  16-0       
Mon   Apr 20    * Weimar (rain reschedule)    There       JV/V  5:00/7:00   W   7-2       
Tue   Apr 21    * Flatonia                    Here        JV/V  5:00/7:00   W  10-1    
Fri   Apr 24      Sealy                       Here           V  6:00        W  10-0    
Tue   Apr 28      Bastrop Cedar Creek         -                             W   4-0       

                * = District Games ( Shiner is in District 28-2A, Region IV )             
                # = Playoff Games / Series                                                

_________________________________ # P L A Y O F F S ________________________________      

Day   Date        Opponent @ Site & Scheduled Game Times                   W/L Score      

Sat   May 02    # Bi-District (First Round BYE)                             -             

                # Burton @ Smithville (Area)                                              
Thu   May 07       Game 1 @ 7:00pm                                          W  11-0       
Fri   May 08       Game 2 @ 6:00pm                                          W  24-0       
Fri   May 08       Game 3 to follow (if needed)                             -             

                # Ganado @ Beeville (Regional quarterfinal)                               
Fri   May 15       1 Game @ 7:00pm                                          W   5-2    

                # Benavides @ Beeville (Regional Semifinal)                               
Fri   May 22       1 Game @ 7:00pm                                          W  14-0    

                # Weimar @ multiple locations (Regional Final)                            
Thu   May 28       Game 1 @ 7:00pm @ El Campo                               W   8-6       
 Sat   May 30       Game 2 @ Texas Lutheran, Seguin @ 2:00pm                 W   6-5  
Sat   May 30       Game 3 to follow (if needed)                             -             

                # State Championship Softball Tournament @ McCombs Field, UT Austin       

  Wed   Jun 03      2A SemiFinal - Harleton vs. Bosqueville @ 9:00am (box score)   8-0         
  Wed   Jun 03      2A SemiFinal - Shiner vs. Hawley @ 12:00n (box score)      W   5-4   
    Thu   Jun 04      2A Final - Shiner vs. Harleton @ 3:00pm (box score)        W   3-0  


CONGRATULATIONS LADY COMANCHES!!
2015 CLASS 2A STATE SOFTBALL CHAMPIONS!
____________________________________________________________________________________   Head Coach - Steven Cerny   Assistant Coach - John Hoelter   School Phone: (361) 594-3131, ext 451   Shiner Comanche Sports Facebook Updateslink will pop up in new window 2014-2015 UIL Class 2A Softball Districts & Regionslink will pop up in new window 2015 UIL Class 2A Softball Playoff Bracketslink will pop up in new window 2015 UIL Softball State Tournament Homelink will pop up in new window 2015 UIL Softball State Tournament Bracketslink will pop up in new window
purple line

2015 Shiner Comanches Varsity & JV Boys & Girls Tennis

Date       Opponent & Location                        
Feb 05     Yoakum Tournament (JV) - There             
Feb 06     Yoakum Tournament (V) - There              
Feb 12     Gonzales (dual) - Here @ 3:45pm            
Feb 21     Shiner Tournament - Here                   
Mar 02     Hallettsville (dual) - Here @ 3:45pm       
Mar 09     Shiner Exes - Here @ 10:00am               
Mar 17     @ Hallettsville Tournament - There         
Mar 23     Weimar - Here @ 3:45pm                     
Mar 30     La Grange & Industrial - Here @ 3:45pm     
Apr 07-08  District in Shiner                         
Apr 21-22  Regional @ Corpus Christi                  
May 12-13  State @ Texas A&M College Station          

Coaches - Jo Ann Muehlstein & Desiree Nitsch          

GO NETTERS !

purple line

2015 Shiner Braves Junior High Boys & Girls Tennis

Date       Opponent & Location                        
Apr 10     Yoakum & Stockdale in Shiner      3:30 pm  
Apr 12     @Cuero Tournament                 8:00 am  
Apr 15     Gonzales in Shiner                3:30 pm  
Apr 26     Shiner Tournament                 8:00 am  
Apr 29     @Hallettsville                    3:30 pm  
May 02     District Tournament in Shiner     3:30 pm  

Coaches - Jo Ann Muehlstein & Desiree Nitsch          

GO NETTERS !

purple line

2015 Shiner Comanches High School Boys & Girls Track

Date        Location                                           
Feb 26      Ganado                                             
Mar 12      Columbus                                           
Mar 19      Rice Consolidated                                  
Mar 26      Flatonia                                           
Apr 02      TBA                                                
Apr 09      District Meet - Flatonia                           
Apr 18      Area Meet - Harper                                 
Apr 24-25   Regional Qualifier (TBA)                           
May 01-02   Regional Meet - Kingsville                       
May 14-16   UIL State Championships - Austin (Meyers Stadium)  

GIRLS 2A STATE MEET RESULTS:                                                                                                   
  Kassidy Bishop - 7th, long jump, 16' 1.75"; 8th, triple jump, 34' 4"; 8th, 200 M, 26.82                                      
  Sabrina Blaschke - 6th, long jump, 16' 2"                                                                                    
  Rashel Bonds - 5th, 100 M, 12.39                                                                                             
  Maggie Grosenbacher - 3rd, 3200 M, 12:17.74; 3rd, 800 M, 2:18.48 (personal record)                                           
  Kori Landman - 6th, discus, 115' 3"                                                                                          
  Mackinly Pilat - 6th, 300 M hurdles, 46.56                                                                                   
  4x100 relay - 5th, Blaschke, Emily Hamilton, Pilat, Bishop, 50.21    (alternates Bonds & Emily Gamez)                        
  4x200 relay - 2nd, Bishop, Hamilton, Blaschke, Bonds, 1:44.18   (alternates Gamez & Jenna Berkovsky)                         
  4x400 relay - 9th, Grosenbacher, Hamilton, Pilat, Bonds, 4:23.67   (alternates Berkovsky & Gamez)                            

BOYS 2A STATE MEET RESULTS:                                                                                                    
  Dadrian Taylor - 6th, long jump, 21' 7.75"                                                                                   
  4x200 relay - 7th, Taylor, Justin Stovall, Chad Neubauer, Ty Boedeker, 1:31.94  (alternates Bobby Stasney & Charles Haynes)  
  4x400 relay - 8th, Taylor, Stovall, Neubauer, Boedeker, 3:30.73  (alternates Ethan Berger & Wyatt Rankin)                    

       full story of Comanches at 2015 2A State Track Meet     

            Coaches:                                           
              Michelle Winkenwerder & Cece Oden                
              Wendell Boner & Noe McCarthy                     
              School Phone: (361) 594-3131, ext 451            

GO TRACKSTERS -- GIRLS FINISHED FOURTH AT STATE !

purple line

2015 Shiner Braves Junior High Boys & Girls Track

Date       Location                              
Feb 23     Flatonia                              
Mar 02     Weimar                                
Mar 09     Flatonia                              
Mar 23     District Meet - Weimar                

           Junior High Track Coaches:            
             Michelle Winkwerder & Noe McCarthy  

GO TRACKSTERS !

purple line

SHINER SPORTS IN THE NEWS

purple line

State Championship Trophy CONGRATULATIONS LADY COMANCHES !!
2015 CLASS 2A STATE SOFTBALL CHAMPIONS
Shiner Lady Comanche Softball
 
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner's cup runneth over
July 1, 2015
Victoria Advocate

Shiner Lady Comanche Softball
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line 2015 Advocate All-Area Softball Team
June 20, 2015
Victoria Advocate

Shiner Lady Comanche Softball
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Area players make TGCA All-State team
June 18, 2015
Victoria Advocate

Shiner Lady Comanche Softball
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Cerny is coach for all seasons
June 17, 2015
Victoria Advocate

Shiner Lady Comanche Softball
Gonzales Cannon On-Line Shiner secures state title No. 5
June 12, 2015
Gonzales Cannon

Shiner Lady Comanche Softball
Shiner Gazette Lady Comanches are 2A State Champions
June 11, 2015
Shiner Gazette

Shiner Lady Comanche Softball
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line A solid year for Shiner, Hallettsville
June 10, 2015
Victoria Advocate

Shiner Lady Comanche Softball
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line All-State Tourney & All-District Honors
June 8, 2015
Victoria Advocate

Shiner Lady Comanche Softball
Fox Sports Southwest On-Line UIL 2A Softball Highlights Video
( external link only )
June 5, 2015
Fox Sports Southwest

Shiner Lady Comanche Softball
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner wins Class 2A state title
June 4, 2015
Victoria Advocate

Shiner Lady Comanche Softball
Gonzales Cannon On-Line Shiner rallies to beat Hawley 5-4
June 4, 2015
Gonzales Cannon

Shiner Lady Comanche Softball
Shiner Gazette Comanches lose a heartbreaker
June 4, 2015
Shiner Gazette

Shiner Baseball
Shiner Gazette Lady Comanches earn state tournament berth
June 4, 2015
Shiner Gazette

Shiner Lady Comanche Softball
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner tops Hawley, headed to state final
June 3, 2015
Victoria Advocate

Shiner Lady Comanche Softball
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner aims to keep district's state streak alive
June 2, 2015
Victoria Advocate

Shiner Lady Comanche Softball
NewsCenter25 Crossroads Today On-Line Shiner softball headed to 2A State Tournament
(video)

June 1, 2015
News Center 25

Shiner Lady Comanche Softball
Gonzales Cannon On-Line Shiner very enthusiastic about state softball tournament
June 1, 2015
Gonzales Cannon

Shiner Lady Comanche Softball
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Lady Comanches Celebrate:
Shiner survives late scare, headed to state

May 30, 2015
Victoria Advocate

Shiner Lady Comanche Softball
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Refugio advances to regional final
May 29, 2015
Victoria Advocate

Shiner Baseball
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line No. 6 Lady Comanches crush No. 2 Benavides 14-0
May 22, 2015
Victoria Advocate

Shiner Lady Comanche Softball
Shiner Gazette Lady Comanches fourth at state track meet
May 21, 2015
Shiner Gazette

Shiner Gazette Lady Comanches reach regional semis
May 21, 2015
Shiner Gazette

Shiner Lady Comanche Softball
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner girls named to all-state track team
May 20, 2015
Victoria Advocate

Shiner Gazette Lady Comanches moving on
May 14, 2015
Shiner Gazette

Shiner Lady Comanche Softball
Shiner Gazette Lady Comanches take warm-up win over Eagles
May 7, 2015
Shiner Gazette

Shiner Lady Comanche Softball
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Lady Comanches thrive in multiple sports
May 6, 2015
Victoria Advocate

AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Purple Reign:
Sophomore propels Shiner to regional track title

May 2, 2015
Victoria Advocate

AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner tops another state-ranked team
April 21, 2015
Victoria Advocate

Shiner Lady Comanche Softball
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner goes back to winning ways
March 31, 2015
Victoria Advocate

Shiner Baseball
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line No. 1 Shiner explodes for 16 runs in win
March 17, 2015
Victoria Advocate

Shiner Lady Comanche Softball
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner senior more than just a teammate
March 7, 2015
Victoria Advocate

Shiner Lady Comanche Softball
Shiner Gazette Mason "Punches" Shiner Out of Playoffs
Shiner Gazette
November 27, 2014

AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner's offense stalls
in loss to Mason

Victoria Advocate
November 22, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Comanches to play Mason for 5th time
Victoria Advocate
November 21, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
Dave Campbell's Texas Football Playoff Preview:
Shiner Comanches vs. Mason Punchers

Dave Campbell's TexasFootball.com
November 21, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Week 13 Playoff Preview:
Shiner Comanches vs. Mason Punchers

Victoria Advocate
November 20, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
Shiner Gazette Comanches Overwhelm Pirates 63-0
Shiner Gazette
November 20, 2014

Gonzales Cannon On-Line Comanches plunder the Pirates 63-0
in bi-district rout

Gonzales Cannon
November 14, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Comanches shut out CC London 63-0
Victoria Advocate
November 14, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
Gonzales Cannon On-Line Shiner vs. CC London Academy
Playoff Game Preview

Gonzales Cannon
November 13, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Week 12 Playoff Preview:
Shiner Comanches vs. CC London Pirates

Victoria Advocate
November 13, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
Shiner Gazette Comanches defeat Bulldogs 42-17
Shiner Gazette
November 13, 2014

Gonzales Cannon On-Line Shiner defeats rival Flatonia
Gonzales Cannon
November 13, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner 42, Flatonia 17
Victoria Advocate
November 8, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Week 11 Preview:
Flatonia Bulldogs at Shiner Comanches

Victoria Advocate
November 7, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
Gonzales Cannon On-Line Area football preview:
Flatonia at Shiner

Gonzales Cannon
November 6, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
Shiner Gazette Comanches clip Shorthorns 34-10
Shiner Gazette
November 6, 2014

AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner Junior Brings Home
Regional Cross-Country Gold

Victoria Advocate
November 3, 2014

AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner 34, Schulenburg 10
Victoria Advocate
November 1, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Week 10 Preview:
Shiner Comanches at Schulenburg Shorthorns

Victoria Advocate
October 31, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
Shiner Gazette Shiner downs Weimar 47-16
Shiner Gazette
October 30, 2014

Gonzales Cannon On-Line Another win for Shiner
as they beat Weimar

Gonzales Cannon
October 30, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner 47, Weimar 16
Victoria Advocate
October 25, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Week 9 Preview:
Weimar Wildcats at Shiner Comanches

Victoria Advocate
October 24, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
Shiner Gazette Shiner defeats Ganado 35-7
Shiner Gazette
October 23, 2014

AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Long TD run sparks Comanches to victory
Victoria Advocate
October 18, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Week 8 Preview:
Shiner Comanches at Ganado Indians

Victoria Advocate
October 17, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
Gonzales Cannon On-Line Area football preview:
Shiner at Ganado

Gonzales Cannon
October 16, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
Shiner Gazette Refugio outlasts Comanches
in 34-28 OT thriller

Shiner Gazette
October 16, 2014

AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line No. 1 Refugio holds off
No. 7 Shiner in overtime

Victoria Advocate
October 11, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Week 7 Preview:
Shiner Comanches at Refugio Bobcats

Victoria Advocate
October 10, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Key games highlight district openers
Victoria Advocate
October 9, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner 49, Rice 34
Victoria Advocate & BaerCom
September 27, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Week 5 Preview:
Rice Raiders at Shiner Comanches

Victoria Advocate
September 26, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
Gonzales Cannon On-Line Shiner stands ground
against late Lexington surge

Gonzales Cannon
September 25, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner 41, Lexington 34
Victoria Advocate & BaerCom
September 20, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Sideline star:
Boy's football passion from grandfather

Victoria Advocate
September 19, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Week 4 Preview:
Lexington Eagles at Shiner Comanches

Victoria Advocate
September 19, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
Gonzales Cannon On-Line Area Football Preview:
Lexington Eagles at Shiner Comanches

Gonzales Cannon
September 19, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
Gonzales Cannon On-Line Area Football Roundup: Shiner defeats Goliad
Gonzales Cannon
September 18, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner rallies from 15-point
deficit to beat Goliad

Victoria Advocate
September 13, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Week 3 Preview:
Shiner Comanches at Goliad Tigers

Victoria Advocate
September 12, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
Gonzales Cannon On-Line Area Football Preview: Shiner at Goliad
Gonzales Cannon
September 11, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
Gonzales Cannon On-Line Shiner gets second shutout
in win over Victoria St. Joseph

Gonzales Cannon
September 8, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner succeeds with second straight shutout
Victoria Advocate
September 6, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Week 2 Preview:
St. Joseph Flyers at Shiner Comanches

Victoria Advocate
September 5, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Comanches shut out Cobras
in 27-0 victory

Victoria Advocate
August 30, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line New season, same approach for Shiner
Victoria Advocate
August 29, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Week 1 Preview:
Shiner Comanches at Industrial Cobras

Victoria Advocate
August 29, 2014

Shiner Comanche Football
purple line

http://www.shinercomanchesports.com

This Website brought to you by:

BaerCom
1019 N. Avenue C  •  Shiner, Texas 77984
Shiner High School • (361) 594-3131
Shiner Junior High • (361) 594-3251

E-Mail: web@baercom.com

BaerCom Design ©  Copyright BaerCom - Shiner, Texas  2015 Website Design by BaerCom

Back to TOP